Sheep & Goat Sections
Sheep Section ~ Friday 16.02.2024-
PLEASE NOTE WE WILL NOT BE HOLDING THE FRIDAY SHEEP SECTION IN 2024/ NO JUDGING NO SALE
Stewards; B & S Passmore
Stewards; B & S Passmore
Stud Sheep ~ Saturday 17.02.2024 Stewards J.Milton, M & N Byrne
Entry Fee $2.00/entry
*NLIS Tags Required*
Judging to commence at 9.30AM ~ Prize money and Ribbons for each class and Breed
Entries Close February 15th 2024
RIVERINA WARWICK SPONSORS
Classes Include:
1. Ram lamb Milk tooth
2. Ram 2 tooth
3. Ram 4 tooth and over
4. Ewe lamb Milk tooth
5. Ewe 2 tooth
6. Ewe 4 tooth and over
7. Breeders Group - 1 ram and 2 ewes (Bred by the exhibitor)
*** Champion and reserve champion Ram & Ewe ** Supreme Champion Ram & Ewe of the Show -TROPHIES DONATED BY SCOTS PGC
CASH PRIZE GIVEN FOR EACH BREED OF CHAMPION RAM AND EWE
Young Judges will be held in the Stud Sheep
Milton and Hall sponsors of Young Judges
Brucellosis certificate is required and any sheep entered with artifical colouring or glues will be disqualified.
Angora Goats Section ~Saturday 17 - 02 - 2024 ;
Entry Fee $ 1.50 STEWARD: G.DAU
JUDGING WILL COMMENCE AT 9AM.
Prize Money - 1st $5, 2nd $3, 3rd $2
Entry Fees must be sent with entries - Entries Close week of Show - Please post to Clifton Show - Angora Section PO Box 35 Clifton 4361. email cliftonshowsociety4361@outlook.com
Classes Include;
1. Doe 3 years & over
2.Doe 2 years and under 3
3.Doe 1 year and under 2
4.School Doe 1 year and over
5.Doe under 12months
6.School doe under 12months
7.Doe and Progeny- progeny must be over 12months old.
Champion & Reserve Champion School Angora Doe; Champion & Reserve Champion Angora Doe
8. Buck 2 years and over
9. Buck 1 year and under 2
10. School Buck 1 year and over
11. Buck under 12months
12. School Buck under 12months
Champion & Reserve Champion School Angora Buck; Champion & Reserve Champion Angora Buck
13. Breeders Group - (Group must comprise of 3 animals, the progeny of two or more sires, both sexes to be represented and all must be bred by the exhibitor and entered in the stud classes. Names of sires to be specified at time of entry)
14. Sire Progeny Group - (3 head - Minimum of 1 male - sire must be owned or leased by the exhibitor at the time of mating. Both sires must be represented and all must be bred by the exhibitor and entered in the stud classes.
School Supreme Champion Angora
Supreme Champion Angora
Most Successful Exhibitor in Stud Section
A Junior Judging class will be conducted and application to enter will be accepted at the time of judging.
Thanks to the generous sponsors of each section and to the dedicated stewards of each section.